Privacy Policy

Hideaway Private Tours Hunter Valley (HPTHV) are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect to maximise the services that we provide to you. HPTHV respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, your feedback data, response to a survey, or other communications with HPTHV. We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our offering and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you are a newly booked client. If you wish to cease receiving this information from HPTHV please let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible. Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect HPTHV copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details. Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, HPTHV may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of HPTHV, its customers or third parties. Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally, we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. HPTHV does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of HPTHV, its customers or third parties or if required by law. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use. This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that HPTHV is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.